North American Open Water Rowing Championship


Next Race is 2013

Results
Woman's Single
Year Winner Boat
2011 Gia DeAngelis Van Dusen Advantage
2010 Diane Davis Maas Flyweight
2009 Diane Davis Maas Flyweight
2008 Diane Davis Maas Flyweight
2007 Diane Davis Maas Flyweight
2006 Abigail Cromwell Maas 24

 

Men's Single
Year Winner Boat
2011 Dan Gorriaran Van Dusen Advantage
2010 Robert Meenk Maas 24
2009 Robert Meenk Maas 24
2008 Robert Meenk Maas 24
2007 Robert Meenk Maas 24
2006 Dan Gorriaran Peinert Dolphin

 

Men's Double
Year Winners Boat
2011 James Besser / James Bayley Maas 2x
2010 Tyler Peterson / Evan Jacobs Maas 2x
2009 Mike Smith / Scott Roop Maas 2x
2008 Alex Zosuls/Steve Tucker Maas 2x
2007 Alex Zosuls/Steve Tucker Van Dusen 2x
2006 Tyler Peterson/Evan Jacobs Maas 2x

 

Women's Double
Year Winners Boat
2011 N/A  
2010 KC Dietz / Susan Kinne Maas 2x
2009 N/A  
2008 Renee de Cossio/Kimberly Pross Maas 2x
2007 N/A  
2006 Margie Cate/Wendy O'Brien Maas 2x

 

Mixed Double
Year Winners Boat
2011 Carin Reynolds/Peter Kermond Maas 2x
2010 Jeff Knakal / Theresa Knakal Maas 2x
2009 Carin Reynolds/Peter Kermond Maas 2x
2008 Jeff Knakal/Teresa Knakal Maas 2x
2007 Carin Reynolds /Peter Kermond Wintech Explorer
2006 Lindsey Meyer/Peter Hirtle Maas 2x

 

Full 2008 Results

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE    
Category / name
elapsed
age
Men's 2x    
Tucker/Zousl 1:22:20 0
Graves/Graves 1:23:32 0
Jacobs/Peterson 1:23:58 0
Obrien/Chapin 1:32:48 0
Erkelens/Carter 1:36:52 50
Storb/Storb 1:41:13 50
McFadden/Nalty 1:46:34 50
     
Women's 2x    
Pross/deCossio 1:41:51 0
Batty/Deitz 1:42:18 50
Linse/Kinne 1:47:03 50
Hansen/Geismar 1:50:45 0
     
Mixed 2x    
Knakal/Knakal 1:39:31 0
Kellogg/Abbott 1:50:10 0
     
Viking Men 2x    
Nordquist/Moore 2:10:20 0
     
Viking Mixed 2x    
Mays/Coffman 2:13:39 0
McLaughlin/Gammell 2:14:32 0
     
     
Men's 1x    
Meenk, Robert 1:39:35 0
Willsallen, Tim 1:42:36 50
McInerney, Tom 1:44:31 50
Cahill, Scott 1:44:42 0
Klajnscek, Rich 1:44:46 0
Heycke, Torsten 1:48:17 50
Hunt, Don 1:49:08 50
Huebner, Tim 1:50:17 0
Kelly, Tom 1:55:41 0
Lee, Howard 1:56:35 50
Maag, Hans 2:02:41 50
Stepanchuk, Val 2:03:20 0
McGuire, Joe 2:07:31 0
     
 Under 21' 1x    
Bridges, Drew 1:48:24 0
Cotter, Earl 1:50:06 0
Heidt, Greg 1:54:47 0
Conroy, Hugh 1:57:14 50
Boone, Joe 2:09:57 50
     
Women's 1x    
Davis, Diane 1:47:13 0
Goodrich, Kristin 1:52:16 0
Cromwell, Abigail 1:55:14 0
Perry, Rachel 1:58:10 0
McLacnan, Mary 1:58:36 50
Hefflefinger, Perry 2:07:33 50
Kara, Laurie 2:14:26 0
Struc, Vera DNF 50
     
     
     
BAY COURSE    
Men's 1x    
Brown, Nathan 0:58:07 0
Brand, Peter 1:02:35 50
Liefeld, Peter 1:16:26 50
     
Under 21' 1x    
Queveda, Franco 0:59:43 0
Bridges, Robert 1:02:41 50
Gilmour, Doug 1:21:28 50
     
Women's 1x    
Rose, Nancy 0:59:56 0
Lopez, Orlanda 1:00:22 0
Braithwaite, Ellen 1:02:52 50
Smith, Shirwin 1:03:47 50
Hansen, Margaret 1:04:16 50
Meehan, Dolores 1:05:18 0
Mace, Dot 1:08:06 50
     
     
Men's 2x    
Birch/Lewis 0:51:40 50
Teece/May 1:01:56 0

 

 


Home | Registration | Press Release | Race Details | News | Results